Responsive Navigation Responsive Navigation
The Library Corporation

Welcome to ITSMARC by TLC, a leader in metadata since 1974


EF Sears

The EF Sears database contains MARC bibliographic records for schools and small public libraries that use Sears subject headings. This database is updated quarterly.

The Library Corporation, Research Park, Inwood, WV 25428

A Free MARC Inventory and Census Service
Institution: EF Sears
Profile Type: MARC Leader and Fields
Performed on: Sun, Oct 04, 2020. 10:59:38 AM

Overall Statistics
DescriptionMaximumMinimumAverageTotals
Number of Records---1038392
Characters per Record30069210684710781411
Characters per Field1999330621952455
Fields per Record7891920390004

Record Status (MARC Leader Position 05)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Higher Encoding Levela70.0044660.00
Corrected or Revisedc3530.032994230.04
Newn103798599.9671044207899.95
Correction from Prepublicationp380.00288300.00
Unknown Code[unprintable]90.0064180.00

Record Type (MARC Leader Position 06)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Language Materiala99276795.6166067819392.95
Printed Musicc10.006070.00
Printed Mape70.0058440.00
Projected Mediag347143.34399281795.62
Nonmusical Sound Recordingi57200.5550667070.71
Musical Sound Recordingj6760.076333290.09
Two Diminsional, Non-Projectionk610.01317310.00
Computer Filem14310.1416773410.24
Kitso29950.2927425340.39
Mixed Materialp50.0071700.00
Three Dimensional Artifactr150.0095800.00

Bibliographic Level (MARC Leader Position 07)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Monographic Componenta10.006860.00
Collectionc50.0071700.00
Monograph Itemm1038385100.00710772763100.00
Serials10.005960.00

Control Type (MARC Leader Position 08)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
No Specified Type[blank]1038389100.00710779392100.00
Archivala30.0018230.00

Character Encoding (MARC Leader Position 09)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
MARC-8[blank]1038388100.00710777807100.00
UCS/Unicodea40.0034080.00

Encoding Level (MARC Leader Position 17)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Full Level[blank]97721294.1166386120093.40
Full; Unexamined1316343.05252245303.55
Less Than Full Level220.0016690.00
Core Level4300.00251610.00
Preliminary Level510.003600.00
Minimal Level7240.00210500.00
Pre-publication8294892.84216472453.05

Descriptive Cataloging Form (MARC Leader Position 18)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Non ISBD Form[blank]38100.3724580890.35
AACR2a91560188.1758373089582.13
ISBD Formi11896811.4612458355717.53
Unknownu10.007420.00
Unknown Code[unprintable]120.0079320.00

Linked Record Requirement (MARC Leader Position 19)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Related Record not Required[blank]1038392100.00710781215100.00

Modified Record (MARC 008 Position 38)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Not modified[blank]1038388100.00710778545100.00
Dashed-on Omit.d10.005340.00
Shorteneds10.005530.00
No attempt to code|10.009280.00
Unknown Code[unprintable]10.006550.00

Cataloging Source (MARC 008 Position 39)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Library of Congress[blank]3070.032496780.04
National Ag. Lib.a30.0021200.00
National Lib. Med.b10.004930.00
LC Coop. Cat.c50.0043460.00
Other Sourcesd103807299.9771052219099.96
Unknown Code[unprintable]40.0023880.00

Target Audience (MARC 008 Position 22)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Unknown or not spec.[blank]65163962.7537393677852.61
Preschoola113421.0989186201.25
Primaryb11765611.3310438547414.69
Pre-adolescentc10821310.429965721114.02
Adolescentd60430.5857346950.81
Adulte630.01661070.01
Specializedf300.00290740.00
Generalg11320.1112040620.17
Juvenilej14223613.7011681733416.44
No attempt to code|80.0061160.00
Unknown Code[unprintable]170.00121340.00

Collection Age (MARC 008 Position 07-10)
DescriptionRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
--- 2010 ---132811.28116516571.64
--- 2009 ---154171.48133628241.88
--- 2008 ---165681.60141840802.00
--- 2007 ---170921.65144975172.04
--- 2006 ---194981.88166863942.35
--- 2005 ---219302.11186749052.63
--- 2004 ---243282.34209935092.95
--- 2003 ---246462.37208166732.93
--- 2002 ---235362.27199635782.81
--- 2001 ---218892.11183839492.59
--- 2000 ---228962.20190310612.68
--- 1999 ---215422.07177980462.50
--- 1998 ---212182.04173620602.44
--- 1997 ---217712.10172113962.42
--- 1996 ---213812.06165024942.32
--- 1995 ---198941.92149996242.11
--- 1994 ---195711.88141925952.00
--- 1993 ---249142.40163272972.30
--- 1992 ---260162.51163567572.30
--- 1991 ---265502.56161630672.27
--- 1990 ---247852.39147883902.08
1980 - 198918460417.789978298814.04
1970 - 197915686715.117385704310.39
1960 - 1969854778.23356801255.02
1950 - 1959172941.6770307270.99
1940 - 194939580.3816518590.23
1930 - 193914100.145780840.08
1920 - 19296340.062635580.04
1910 - 19193730.041612460.02
1900 - 190935410.3415829480.22
1890 - 1899210.00123540.00
1880 - 188980.0046450.00
1870 - 187920.0011230.00
1860 - 186910.004710.00
1850 - 185930.0017670.00
1820 - 182910.006550.00
1800 - 180920.008490.00
1790 - 179920.008640.00
1000 - 109930.0018880.00
Date Unknown2190.021317070.02
Pre 1000220.00126240.00
No Date2010.021698990.02
Unknown Code13502613.0013990591819.68

Languages (MARC 008 Position 35-37)
DescriptionRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
NOT CODED1550.011376310.02
ENGLISH99016295.3666989583094.25
FRENCH14290.1410552900.15
GERMAN2520.021809270.03
SPANISH451054.34385023305.42
AKKADIAN10.007480.00
ALBANIAN10.006050.00
AMHARIC10.008760.00
ARABIC750.01646620.01
ARAMAIC10.008630.00
ARMENIAN10.007570.00
AUSTRONESIAN20.0018270.00
BANTU (OTHER)10.0012100.00
BANGALI10.004740.00
BULGARIAN10.006760.00
BURMESE40.0024320.00
CENT. AM. INDIAN10.007110.00
CATALAN40.0032940.00
CHAMORRO20.0016320.00
CHEROKEE20.0017230.00
CHINESE2610.031815630.03
COPTIC20.0020280.00
CREOLE ENGLISH30.0023420.00
CREOLE FRENCH30.0024680.00
CREE10.007570.00
CZECH70.0057230.00
DANISH10.009510.00
DUTCH70.0060650.00
DAKOTA10.008180.00
DINKA10.007240.00
EGYPTIAN10.004270.00
ENGLISH MIDDLE10.008810.00
ENGLISH,OLD70.0063940.00
ESPERANTO20.0015490.00
FINNISH20.0017970.00
GAELIC30.0022130.00
GERMANIC20.0011150.00
GEORGIAN10.008850.00
GREEK ANCIE60.0051550.00
GREEK290.00225560.00
GUJARATI10.006680.00
HAWAIIAN150.00112770.00
HEBREW290.00244710.00
HINDI50.0038370.00
HMONG30.0025750.00
HUNGARIAN30.0026630.00
INDONESIAN40.0032680.00
INTERLINGUA10.006670.00
IRISH30.0025230.00
ITALIAN1050.01860100.01
JAPANESE1020.01829430.01
KAMBA10.008040.00
KHMER10.007110.00
KOREAN370.00278190.00
KURDISH10.007970.00
LATIN480.00329790.00
MALAYALAM10.008040.00
MALAY10.008650.00
MICMAC10.008910.00
MONGOLIAN10.0010370.00
MULTI. LANGUAGE780.01695450.01
NAVAJO140.00120750.00
NORWEGIAN70.0042270.00
NYAMWEZI10.0011110.00
PANJABI10.008810.00
PERSIAN210.00194350.00
POLISH110.0091820.00
PORTUGUESE480.00393130.01
PUSHTO10.0013180.00
RAJASTHANI10.0010070.00
ROMANIAN20.0014600.00
RUNDI10.007000.00
RUSSIAN580.01406440.01
SERBO-CYRILLIC20.0017590.00
SERBO-ROMAN10.006870.00
SIGN LANGUAGES700.01540830.01
SLOVAK10.005300.00
SOMALI40.0032500.00
SWAHILI150.00117880.00
SWEDISH30.0028530.00
TAGALOG30.0024460.00
TAKIK10.0010040.00
TAMIL10.006550.00
THAI50.0040590.00
TIBETAN20.0015600.00
TURKISH50.0035060.00
TWI30.0021380.00
UNDETERMINED90.0083110.00
URDU140.00108640.00
VIETNAMESE540.01414420.01
WELSH40.0026810.00
YIDDISH30.0025600.00
Unknown Code430.00356230.01

Census of MARC Fields Used in the Collection
TagRecords with TagRepeated FieldsMax LengthMin LengthAverage LengthPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
11038392-331111100.00114323791.61
21-1919190.00190.00
3103839282637100.0072689381.02
41-1818180.00180.00
510383924161616100.00166143362.34
64982-189170.48896490.01
782862232225117.989625620.14
81038392-404040100.00415356805.84
107404451128121671.31119832311.69
15163443387160.16270570.00
161758932813160.17307120.00
20865248123720913892083.33432271936.08
22326861412120.31425140.01
24135113514190.0128700.00
2511-2615210.002410.00
271-3131310.00310.00
283095015208710292.989566340.13
301-2424240.00240.00
351891716287810221.824613710.06
373840-1327220.37883110.01
4010383912601121100.00223256613.14
412962-427120.29361630.01
4262080-33795.986113020.09
4330264-568122.913854990.05
4414-7770.00980.00
4531-8880.002480.00
502831583719552227.2762380840.88
5170115416480.0134530.00
526-208100.00640.00
55699230948210.07204010.00
6052738488190.05109900.00
664-6660.00240.00
70301-2819220.0367430.00
72379248170.008120.00
741-1313130.00130.00
801-2323230.00230.00
8210358367884851399.75134921211.90
84334917819812390.321382190.02
864-2518210.00860.00
885613611140.018240.00
905-2418200.001040.00
92170-1811110.0219620.00
100911167111062287.75204706292.88
1012-4125330.00660.00
110800-1259340.08276110.00
111122-17123730.0190150.00
1281-2020200.00200.00
130175-8410340.0261060.00
150113023260.00530.00
2001-1414140.00140.00
2052-2114170.00350.00
2402968-1346310.29949670.01
2426-4427350.002140.00
2431-5757570.00570.00
2451038392-632679100.008210115811.55
24676859131882475277.4025007870.35
25092955312045168.9515250500.21
2551-1818180.00180.00
2561318-4019390.13525910.01
260948878924793891.38361119415.08
2638299-10880.80663950.01
26489534566761558368.6253431090.75
2701-9797970.00970.00
2841-3131310.00310.00
2901-3737370.00370.00
3001038385312443526100.00277919953.91
306210-1010100.0221000.00
3201-4040400.00400.00
336118039675357182111.3726600550.37
33711803967047192311.3728306880.40
33811797051255182411.3629317490.41
3404-2118190.00770.00
3444-5025340.001390.00
3461-3737370.00370.00
3474-5418340.001360.00
350251-32890.0224110.00
3621-3030300.00300.00
3651-1818180.00180.00
3662-3232320.00640.00
3802810289180.006910.00
38510945219280.0132390.00
386643920250.002590.00
40088-7315330.0129700.00
41096-14420610.0159510.00
4111-4040400.00400.00
440111-7016300.0133810.00
4446-4915280.001730.00
4491-1919190.00190.00
4502-1917180.00360.00
4904001744757338262738.54124556591.75
4941-3737370.00370.00
5001639882103088453515.7965116560.92
5011-5385385380.005380.00
50215-41119900.0013640.00
504322917262210174531.10146329342.06
505330797031999142433.1982175281.16
5065-6850640.003220.00
5072-4040400.00800.00
50827360532314772.6321166980.30
510200133696230.0279230.00
5113129315792426433.0114217520.20
5121-8880.0080.00
516127014410360.12462170.01
5182-4444440.00880.00
5205666744551999514354.578123151211.43
52148006840274243751146.2398126101.38
52211-1066160.001850.00
52629652812675882153928.56167914392.36
5308213322423560.08480960.01
5342-9968830.001670.00
53612-173571280.0015390.00
5386652010126197296.4119659410.28
5403-5850550.001660.00
5411-1313130.00130.00
5451-2532532530.002530.00
546380333815350.04136240.00
55010218021490.005960.00
5513-298150.00450.00
5524-26581490.005970.00
5605-4633390.001980.00
5621-6060600.00600.00
5802-7042560.001120.00
5833-3827300.00920.00
58613021014014280.13368630.01
5884985-10234990.484949070.07
59027-5352520.0014300.00
60084872952912512428.1740027870.56
6014-7733500.002020.00
6055-3016220.001130.00
61017012184916815461.648802720.12
6111326589721470.13657090.01
6201-6363630.00630.00
6211-8880.0080.00
6291-4242420.00420.00
630346538017115400.331560140.02
64818334214190.0235500.00
65083243790901511773280.17558137977.85
6511430873909211284013.7873060441.03
6524-12232570.002290.00
65310726638240.0133010.00
65524468131101029302.3611639600.16
6563-4422320.00980.00
6573-4128340.001030.00
6594-4726310.001260.00
6601-3737370.00370.00
6701-9990.0090.00
70031312814928917172530.16119667061.68
70120-3415240.004910.00
7021-3333330.00330.00
7092-288180.00360.00
71057211564271457285.5132828850.46
711219218618830.02183730.00
7121-2424240.00240.00
7201-2020200.00200.00
73044701471237350.431639920.02
740580961668320.06218740.00
7601-6060600.00600.00
7651-1081081080.001080.00
7701-1717170.00170.00
7741-6565650.00650.00
775108-238681400.01151480.00
776887410224321440.8512819550.18
7871-1821821820.001820.00
7903-9880.00260.00
8003162543911822483.0515456330.22
8107-12349830.005830.00
8211-8880.0080.00
8303358793994617162932.35110321231.55
8402-5434440.00880.00
852283-6717240.0370280.00
856446201593242610804.3048603540.68
88058390161500.0019520.00
8901-1515150.00150.00

To learn more about ITS.MARC, please contact TLC at 1.800.325.7759 or email us at info@tlcdelivers.com.

Database Profiles