Responsive Navigation Responsive Navigation
The Library Corporation

Welcome to ITSMARC by TLC, a leader in metadata since 1974


Contributed Schools and Public

The Contributed Schools and Public contains MARC bibliographic records contributed by TLC customers. This database is updated quarterly.

The Library Corporation, Research Park, Inwood, WV 25428

A Free MARC Inventory and Census Service
Institution: 9997 Contribute School and Public Winter Q1,2021
Profile Type: MARC Leader and Fields
Performed on: Tue, Dec 15, 2020. 9:58:30 AM

Overall Statistics
DescriptionMaximumMinimumAverageTotals
Number of Records---1023744
Characters per Record498987493505407569
Characters per Field1995232443769457
Fields per Record19931313617976

Record Status (MARC Leader Position 05)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Higher Encoding Levela5770.064470910.09
Corrected or Revisedc60005858.6128733292356.85
Newn40460339.5220320905440.21
Correction from Prepublicationp183081.79143600022.84
Unknown Code[unprintable]1980.02584990.01

Record Type (MARC Leader Position 06)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Language Materiala81527879.6434078055267.43
Printed Musicc8830.094952380.10
Manuscript Musicd80.0033140.00
Printed Mape4160.043915720.08
Manuscript Mapf10.002240.00
Projected Mediag1010359.879209797718.22
Nonmusical Sound Recordingi404823.95299114635.92
Musical Sound Recordingj157671.54144268092.85
Two Diminsional, Non-Projectionk48900.4822032650.44
Computer Filem183811.80128265392.54
Kitso224522.19109558512.17
Mixed Materialp190.0043160.00
Three Dimensional Artifactr39900.3912537190.25
Manuscript Materialt50.0061570.00
Unknown Code[unprintable]1370.01505730.01

Bibliographic Level (MARC Leader Position 07)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Monographic Componenta320.00210030.00
Serial Componentb30.0025190.00
Collectionc70420.6950707321.00
Integrating Resourcei150.0040690.00
Monograph Itemm100968598.6349703906098.34
Serials60470.5926676440.53
Unknown Code[unprintable]9200.096025420.12

Control Type (MARC Leader Position 08)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
No Specified Type[blank]1023744100.00505407569100.00

Character Encoding (MARC Leader Position 09)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
MARC-8[blank]1023744100.00505407569100.00

Encoding Level (MARC Leader Position 17)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Full Level[blank]69257067.6537760015574.71
Full; Unexamined111799411.53454478828.99
Less Than Full Level22450.022222020.04
Abbreviated Level35360.052636550.05
Core Level416670.1615306620.30
Preliminary Level518270.1813188570.26
Minimal Level7353753.46183253393.63
Pre-publication815791415.435413043910.71
Unknown Levelu98330.9618111250.36
Not Applicablez100.0053220.00
Record DeletedJ110.0064990.00
Less Than Full LevelK6800.0710172150.20
Non-LC/Non-NLML690.01689610.01
Less Than Full LevelM380.00305710.01
Unknown Code[unprintable]49750.4936286850.72

Descriptive Cataloging Form (MARC Leader Position 18)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Non ISBD Form[blank]62515561.0722933935145.38
AACR2a36632535.7825199056549.86
ISBD Formi230902.26223692534.43
Unknownu91430.8916683680.33
Unknown Code[unprintable]310.00400320.01

Linked Record Requirement (MARC Leader Position 19)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Related Record not Required[blank]1023744100.00505407569100.00

Modified Record (MARC 008 Position 38)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Not modified[blank]101827099.4750279418799.48
Dashed-on Omit.d2670.031683690.03
Romanizedo270.00157050.00
Romanized scriptr660.01325960.01
Shorteneds1270.01867830.02
Missing Charactersx140.0086400.00
No attempt to code|39700.3918626420.37
Unknown Code[unprintable]10030.104386470.09

Cataloging Source (MARC 008 Position 39)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Library of Congress[blank]59568458.1923557240446.61
National Ag. Lib.a940.01495200.01
National Lib. Med.b470.00252990.01
LC Coop. Cat.c390103.81193172453.82
Other Sourcesd30341429.6421945643043.42
Report to NSTn130.0055890.00
Unknown Sourceu526535.14165984183.28
No attempt to code|190991.8785864031.70
Unknown Code[unprintable]137301.3457962611.15

Target Audience (MARC 008 Position 22)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Unknown or not spec.[blank]80520778.6534326686067.92
Preschoola28150.2726787410.53
Primaryb145281.42121713172.41
Pre-adolescentc174301.70143451352.84
Adolescentd90290.8887209111.73
Adulte101240.99129759232.57
Specializedf4270.043488900.07
Generalg155421.52250034934.95
Juvenilej12769012.477715918915.27
No attempt to code|61890.6010152840.20
Unknown Code[unprintable]86340.8450343561.00

Collection Age (MARC 008 Position 07-10)
DescriptionRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
--- 2010 ---30930.3046044790.91
--- 2009 ---34970.3450430141.00
--- 2008 ---37780.3756006841.11
--- 2007 ---39810.3958789281.16
--- 2006 ---37250.3652640641.04
--- 2005 ---90260.88110800272.19
--- 2004 ---92420.90109926552.18
--- 2003 ---85510.8484948011.68
--- 2002 ---398423.89189735803.75
--- 2001 ---888568.68337542766.68
--- 2000 ---312783.06140343542.78
--- 1999 ---188301.84112431002.22
--- 1998 ---173791.70102002302.02
--- 1997 ---160101.5694235911.86
--- 1996 ---174181.70100929472.00
--- 1995 ---207122.02118276082.34
--- 1994 ---235402.30136618902.70
--- 1993 ---214062.09125364532.48
--- 1992 ---217932.13123828982.45
--- 1991 ---200911.96108649082.15
--- 1990 ---232882.27122399292.42
1980 - 198918506518.088614919517.05
1970 - 197911210110.95466995119.24
1960 - 196914361914.035352012410.59
1950 - 1959636046.21216193804.28
1940 - 1949238432.3381404991.61
1930 - 1939124741.2242925570.85
1920 - 192976140.7425572030.51
1910 - 191944150.4314734380.29
1900 - 190966100.6526425980.52
1890 - 189921970.217350700.15
1880 - 188912090.124044190.08
1870 - 18797560.072577290.05
1860 - 18696020.062072080.04
1850 - 18597010.072445330.05
1840 - 18494580.041780850.04
1830 - 18392320.02889940.02
1820 - 18291610.02666720.01
1810 - 18191070.01443580.01
1800 - 18091310.01600350.01
1790 - 1799490.00229620.00
1780 - 1789140.0067730.00
1770 - 1779150.0060490.00
1760 - 1759120.0040070.00
1750 - 1759120.0044010.00
1740 - 174970.0039860.00
1730 - 173950.0015840.00
1720 - 172940.0015430.00
1710 - 171990.0037210.00
1700 - 1709110.0041940.00
1600 - 1699190.0069760.00
1500 - 1599260.0079420.00
1400 - 149930.0018150.00
1300 - 139950.0022120.00
1200 - 129950.0018420.00
1100 - 1199260.0094890.00
1000 - 1099600.01191170.00
Date Unknown137011.3444761570.89
Pre 10002540.021179390.02
No Date216002.1150508301.00
Unknown Code166721.63280780065.56

Languages (MARC 008 Position 35-37)
DescriptionRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
NOT CODED19363018.916478133512.82
ENGLISH66607765.0637420071274.04
FRENCH91740.9046049290.91
GERMAN50490.4920939960.41
SPANISH311363.04220847384.37
AFRO-ASIAT10.009520.00
AFRICAANS10.0020240.00
AKAN10.0011050.00
ALBANIAN10.005340.00
AMHARIC30.0018670.00
ARABIC300.00436040.01
ARAMAIC10.0026220.00
AUSTRONESIAN10.005280.00
BAMBARA10.0013450.00
BASQUE10.0017720.00
BERBER30.0010670.00
BRETON20.0023400.00
BURMESE10.0024530.00
CATALAN60.0041690.00
CAUCASIAN10.0021840.00
CELTIC10.004910.00
CHEYENNE10.0024970.00
CHINESE2930.032516270.05
COPTIC10.005640.00
CZECH130.0076090.00
DANISH130.00188840.00
DUTCH14350.145273620.10
DUALA10.008830.00
ENGLISH MIDDLE20.0018920.00
ENGLISH,OLD20.0018330.00
ESKIMO10.007280.00
ESPERANTO140.0056320.00
ETHIOPIC10.005550.00
FINNISH60.0024250.00
FON10.0012990.00
FULAH10.005880.00
GEORGIAN10.005340.00
GREEK ANCIE200.00113980.00
GREEK370.00195590.00
HAWAIIAN100.0093320.00
HEBREW510.00508100.01
HINDI610.011094400.02
HUNGARIAN290.00155660.00
ICELANDIC30.0075850.00
INDONESIAN30.0060650.00
IROQUOIAN10.0013640.00
ITALIAN3190.032962020.06
JAPANESE9250.0912295070.24
KHMER120.0059620.00
KOREAN1270.01955340.02
LADINO20.0027390.00
LANGUE D'OC10.0010820.00
LATIN1700.021120980.02
LITHUANIAN40.0015850.00
MACEDONIAN10.0021310.00
MALAYALAM10.004270.00
MANDINGO10.0043040.00
MAORI10.0011390.00
MASAI10.0018130.00
MONGOLIAN40.0084920.00
MULTI. LANGUAGE2020.022581500.05
MAYAN30.0073880.00
NAVAJO30.0021410.00
NEWARI10.005350.00
NIGER-KORDOFAN10.006850.00
NORWEGIAN310.00329980.01
PANJABI30.0023350.00
PERSIAN620.01493330.01
POLISH3520.031438700.03
PORTUGUESE700.01771860.02
PROVENCAL OLD10.008440.00
RAJASTHANI10.005960.00
ROMANCE20.0019610.00
ROMANY20.005810.00
ROMANIAN40.0067860.00
RUSSIAN1790.021121160.02
SANSKRIT20.009350.00
SERBO-CYRILLIC10.001950.00
SERBO-ROMAN30.0021270.00
SIGN LANGUAGES60.0044310.00
SINO TIBETAN70.0058770.00
SLOVAK40.0021440.00
SOMALI10.006930.00
SUKUMA10.006640.00
SWEDISH410.00508410.01
SYRIAC30.0020690.00
TAKIK10.005240.00
TAMIL50.00103300.00
THAI70.0091030.00
TIBETAN60.00125800.00
TURKISH70.00124410.00
UKRAINIAN2860.031231670.02
UNDETERMINED14050.145416120.11
URDU50.0051000.00
VIETNAMESE2750.031389800.03
WELSH20.0016840.00
WOLOF10.007690.00
YIDDISH40.0027140.00
ZULU40.0051480.00
Unknown Code11205910.95331221236.55

Census of MARC Fields Used in the Collection
TagRecords with TagRepeated FieldsMax LengthMin LengthAverage LengthPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
11023744-121212100.00122849282.43
360163532265.883737400.07
45-9990.00450.00
553473932451652.2385566671.69
61713221818180.17312300.01
7830411264575118.119721680.19
81023744-404040100.00409497608.10
10226342611491622.1136991230.73
15137695685121.341725390.03
1788-636260.0123250.00
1834-1717170.005780.00
205834005838826752256.99145494022.88
2210856357130.11148040.00
24285121174545162.794919000.10
2529-2112150.004440.00
262-2828280.00560.00
2745-3014200.009050.00
28579215669916295.6618484890.37
3034-307120.004310.00
3250-1715160.008000.00
3374110797170.07133020.00
342105565230.0250810.00
3524393269429561523.8338155130.75
3636-267150.005450.00
3763082261697946.1659866671.18
4079008842625061477.18113271412.24
4142055301876154.116339270.13
4222165140624682.171902930.04
43770451220655117.539360490.19
44127-366130.0117640.00
451190-30580.1299390.00
4627723581555162.714738320.09
476031706110.0670430.00
4810831446140.0119570.00
501655604899151916.1732128460.64
519397247010300.09311130.01
52961221880.019640.00
5576164090446150.741863200.04
6074532418190.07151390.00
611-7770.0070.00
661-6660.0060.00
7095-2610160.0115480.00
729931245150.0120790.00
7464624315110.0679280.00
80101-286100.0111070.00
82314967130175451330.7742896420.85
84783559250.0120620.00
86113428609180.11216690.00
88127241019150.0123570.00
90180238-9551417.6126437530.52
91522-2712150.0579780.00
92151664-10751414.8121427810.42
933-2215170.00520.00
94293-2512150.0346140.00
951-1515150.00150.00
9666-267160.0111130.00
9720762-736132.032817350.06
98886-386170.09155160.00
9910552-606141.031559340.03
10075614379225952373.86181292923.59
11016037171657401.576447450.13
111590-19822750.06448270.01
130382851357360.371383970.03
1491-4545450.00450.00
1506-5816360.002160.00
1511-1111110.00110.00
2022-1414140.00280.00
21023816011250.0262110.00
211117-138120.0115160.00
21239-6419400.0015610.00
2141-3737370.00370.00
2211-2929290.00290.00
2223912787340.04136740.00
2342-2619220.00450.00
24031872161955303.119615280.19
24116-6710260.004180.00
2428316812340.0128920.00
2451023744-870564100.006609323913.08
24651216216092655395.0028578630.57
2473688211390.0017500.00
2483-268170.00520.00
25013115023030661812.8124869610.49
2521-1515150.00150.00
2545-1818180.00900.00
2555601031310480.05277760.01
256103815513260.10280390.01
257786-878240.08194610.00
260100062988141553897.74390551627.73
2611010-1647350.10357300.01
262163-579280.0246660.00
26316547-59681.621324230.03
264740331391638410.724385720.09
265750-2059630.07473690.01
2801-6660.0060.00
2841-1919190.00190.00
2901-8880.0080.00
30083872329980552881.93237474394.70
301597-868210.06125390.00
3021-2020200.00200.00
3031-1818180.00180.00
305132-615120.0115930.00
3123-1010100.00300.00
3152-1110100.00210.00
32181319512310.0134900.00
3351-1010100.00100.00
336855215539619340.843457970.07
3378540716512240.832122430.04
33884881427114270.832397530.05
340763-428200.07156360.00
344389316215012400.381654250.03
34510525578300.10317260.01
347392428919350.381386230.03
350252702257582.472250450.04
3521-7770.0070.00
3531-5550.0050.00
3541-8880.0080.00
3592-10990.00190.00
3601-6660.0060.00
362149461186160.15241070.00
3651-1818180.00180.00
3702-405172110.004220.00
38019027459210.19415880.01
3811-1111110.00110.00
3823041119250.008800.00
385312623240.00960.00
386112521230.00460.00
3881-2828280.00280.00
4004544889280.04129660.00
410143412716560.0183060.00
4111-3535350.00350.00
4131-4848480.00480.00
440141884580919073013.8644460410.88
4411-2525250.00250.00
4741-3434340.00340.00
49010107545711835289.8730167010.60
4945-3412240.001230.00
4981-1010100.00100.00
500269247129869178154726.30189774443.75
5014479143718500.442268080.04
502257-68214650.03169570.00
503104351563578551.025851820.12
5048974075310746398.7735412740.70
50550541902199552444.94125682042.49
506525634110310.05166730.00
50710-7317330.003320.00
508204751148425962.0019950080.39
5096117714710.005000.00
510194911052585200.19640240.01
511580473679299565.6732866090.65
51224-6811230.005750.00
5132-8917530.001060.00
5145-6540530.002680.00
5151342220220620.0197350.00
5165311599200.05107280.00
5182836241712660.281892970.04
52021437114861992517920.94388264947.68
5214591231983575304.4815182650.30
52217-268191140.0019380.00
52536519314670.0027720.00
5261478317825370.14569330.01
5271-1111110.00110.00
5282-7770.00140.00
5291-2702702700.002700.00
530345212808530.03195010.00
533824-20815730.08605360.01
534187-1669530.0299520.00
53540464234412290.401191080.02
5364713208680.0032660.00
5372-8263720.001450.00
5383481640017817503.4019658560.39
5391-3838380.00380.00
5402231231649320.22731700.01
5411931997170.0234130.00
5452-2472252360.004720.00
546210143025208612.0513172170.26
5472-6531480.00960.00
5491-4646460.00460.00
550237105629940.02233990.00
5521-1431431430.001430.00
555425524201090.0051300.00
5561-5959590.00590.00
5614-5228440.001790.00
5621-1461461460.001460.00
570181112718420.0277100.00
5801911645827880.02182460.00
5814-13724610.002440.00
5821-2727270.00270.00
586185324451717730.181535510.03
588335110616460.03155110.00
59035171405196680.342521430.05
5917301197780.71592250.01
59213841908190.14276360.01
5935-2319210.001090.00
5946-6616310.001900.00
59512-1106190.002360.00
596287-725260.0376770.00
59713-6212260.003490.00
5987-17212660.004660.00
59979609095077540.784875070.10
60069296156742587376.7731775730.63
6053-206120.00370.00
6101386918601907421.356613670.13
6115874814313470.06304260.01
63059911019978340.592424200.05
6351-3939390.00390.00
6483-2220200.00620.00
65061656063064937352760.23347083086.87
6511114424209311963510.8954567951.08
6534592899230.04106520.00
6541-5656560.00560.00
65569074149802938296.7564703321.28
6567-4519250.001810.00
6572-2020200.00400.00
69082640263292986158.0716733140.33
6911172562859390.11688220.01
6924-2121210.00840.00
6931-6161610.00610.00
6949-10023550.004950.00
695523510190.001350.00
696536659611400.05244830.00
6975757611410.0125700.00
6982-3214230.00460.00
69943106312390.0020810.00
70021644616745558172521.1496184531.90
71094292535241997329.2147398840.94
711329718315730.03247630.00
7123-5824390.001170.00
7302231019021377372.188977280.18
74046128242132006324.5122615230.45
752314736180.006590.00
7534115458200.0011560.00
755427633560.003380.00
7604728911430.0021530.00
7621-7878780.00780.00
7641-3131310.00310.00
7651-3737370.00370.00
7671-4040400.00400.00
770291616121690.0031100.00
77220313319660.0015220.00
7731-8686860.00860.00
7741-1919190.00190.00
775664196301040.0173280.00
77677624266121070.08861630.02
7773-5433460.001380.00
7804316231511640.04315560.01
785921314618630.0166750.00
7877914111615400.0188780.00
7937-5858580.004060.00
7971-2424240.00240.00
8001898539111910461.858950770.18
810562411519780.05475550.01
81113-169621450.0018890.00
8202-216130.00270.00
8255-2614160.00820.00
8303215533801617303.1410969660.22
8401631212013470.0282710.00
8496-2424240.001440.00
8516-18230660.003980.00
8534-5216340.001360.00
8564708198937181050.467083610.14
8594-5846520.002100.00
8623-6423440.001340.00
8632-1813150.00310.00
8822-1413130.00270.00
88631237817440.0023770.00
8892-2010150.00300.00
8921-5050500.00500.00
898403-2010100.0440520.00
899400-1010100.0440000.00

To learn more about ITS.MARC, please contact TLC at 1.800.325.7759 or email us at info@tlcdelivers.com.

Database Profiles