Responsive Navigation Responsive Navigation
The Library Corporation

Welcome to ITSMARC by TLC, a leader in metadata since 1974


MedMARC

The MedMARC database contains bibliographic records from the National Library of Medicine. This database is updated quarterly.

The Library Corporation, Research Park, Inwood, WV 25428

A Free MARC Inventory and Census Service
Institution: 9988 MedMARC
Profile Type: MARC Leader and Fields
Performed on: Sun, Dec 06, 2020. 10:36:42 AM

Overall Statistics
DescriptionMaximumMinimumAverageTotals
Number of Records---1281874
Characters per Record277322118591101248292
Characters per Field5011436973363079
Fields per Record11892026348579

Record Status (MARC Leader Position 05)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Higher Encoding Levela150.00127860.00
Corrected or Revisedc111129786.6994981537386.25
Newn15384112.0011422736810.37
Correction from Prepublicationp167211.30236749862.15

Record Type (MARC Leader Position 06)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Language Materiala121130994.5097364529488.41
Printed Musicc70.0077720.00
Manuscript Musicd10.0010070.00
Printed Mape950.01905970.01
Projected Mediag465863.63781433907.10
Nonmusical Sound Recordingi35630.2835656460.32
Two Diminsional, Non-Projectionk120410.94207967321.89
Computer Filem35830.2848931680.44
Kitso850.011385450.01
Mixed Materialp4860.0411144320.10
Three Dimensional Artifactr210.00327080.00
Manuscript Materialt40970.3253012220.48

Bibliographic Level (MARC Leader Position 07)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Monographic Componenta22070.1720934520.19
Serial Componentb70.0038990.00
Collectionc24360.1922906230.21
Integrating Resourcei9290.0713468350.12
Monograph Itemm116714591.0597898134388.90
Serials1091508.511030143619.35

Control Type (MARC Leader Position 08)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
No Specified Type[blank]126924999.02106150031696.39
Archivala126250.98262301972.38

Character Encoding (MARC Leader Position 09)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
MARC-8[blank]80100662.4955784223550.66
UCS/Unicodea48086837.5152988827848.12

Encoding Level (MARC Leader Position 17)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Full Level[blank]57625444.9560105467154.58
Full; Unexamined130414923.7316397691814.89
Less Than Full Level2220.00321050.00
Abbreviated Level3168091.3178851120.72
Core Level4885336.911011823819.19
Preliminary Level527710.2224395230.22
Minimal Level728695422.3920292607218.43
Pre-publication860290.4779062820.72
Unknown Levelu70.0051340.00
Not Applicablez10.009230.00
Record DeletedJ30.0039850.00
Less Than Full LevelK200.00164250.00
Non-LC/Non-NLML10.009110.00
Less Than Full LevelM310.00266870.00
Unknown Code[unprintable]2900.022733840.02

Descriptive Cataloging Form (MARC Leader Position 18)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Non ISBD Form[blank]46284736.1127737655625.19
AACR2a62980649.1359089215353.66
ISBD Formi17665813.7821404445919.44
Unknownu125610.9854149760.49
Unknown Code[unprintable]20.0023690.00

Linked Record Requirement (MARC Leader Position 19)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Related Record not Required[blank]1281874100.00108773051398.77

Modified Record (MARC 008 Position 38)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Not modified[blank]125103397.59106240649696.47
Dashed-on Omit.d106160.8372928550.66
Romanizedo193831.51172766831.57
Romanized scriptr7060.065958090.05
Shorteneds810.01896730.01
Missing Charactersx40.0047980.00
No attempt to code|510.00641990.01

Cataloging Source (MARC 008 Position 39)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Library of Congress[blank]120229493.79104733192995.10
National Lib. Med.b125380.9870173880.64
LC Coop. Cat.c230.00238170.00
Other Sourcesd670145.23333512703.03
Unknown Sourceu20.0043070.00
No attempt to code|20.008030.00
Unknown Code[unprintable]10.009990.00

Target Audience (MARC 008 Position 22)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Unknown or not spec.[blank]114822989.5794324369785.65
Preschoola140.00215950.00
Primaryb100.00145870.00
Pre-adolescentc210.00245970.00
Adolescentd230.00351740.00
Adulte3240.035322320.05
Specializedf118420.92202041971.83
Generalg2590.023680160.03
Juvenilej4690.043578170.03
No attempt to code|101880.79175427161.59
Unknown Code[unprintable]10.0016480.00

Collection Age (MARC 008 Position 07-10)
DescriptionRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
--- 2010 ---135731.06173003051.57
--- 2009 ---141311.10167398061.52
--- 2008 ---144171.12165418511.50
--- 2007 ---160521.25172740311.57
--- 2006 ---163411.27170587121.55
--- 2005 ---164081.28165915421.51
--- 2004 ---169421.32163814751.49
--- 2003 ---174391.36162594761.48
--- 2002 ---173781.36161200851.46
--- 2001 ---169711.32156874981.42
--- 2000 ---180171.41166863331.52
--- 1999 ---170551.33156683061.42
--- 1998 ---157911.23141113071.28
--- 1997 ---160541.25139405831.27
--- 1996 ---163771.28140188931.27
--- 1995 ---164571.28139864191.27
--- 1994 ---168951.32141773741.29
--- 1993 ---160861.25133796841.21
--- 1992 ---167051.30137642081.25
--- 1991 ---169671.32141649921.29
--- 1990 ---196611.53167729731.52
1980 - 198915916412.4212673034911.51
1970 - 197913142610.251044028349.48
1960 - 19691129538.81726881886.60
1950 - 1959825816.44479453604.35
1940 - 1949488563.81322953882.93
1930 - 1939295712.31190651541.73
1920 - 1929222231.73155107881.41
1910 - 1919228041.78173865971.58
1900 - 1909321602.51262054472.38
1890 - 1899272862.13225329612.05
1880 - 1889235851.84189393301.72
1870 - 1879177231.38136778971.24
1860 - 1869138841.08111039761.01
1850 - 1859101650.7975904910.69
1840 - 184986770.6862476110.57
1830 - 183975810.5954114930.49
1820 - 182957160.4540708460.37
1810 - 181942070.3335704810.32
1800 - 180968190.5352993280.48
1790 - 179964790.5147785060.43
1780 - 178960570.4739470050.36
1770 - 177954680.4335964610.33
1760 - 175943300.3427901260.25
1750 - 175942530.3327041800.25
1740 - 174939800.3125110810.23
1730 - 173929790.2319590880.18
1720 - 172929510.2320035250.18
1710 - 171924740.1915482480.14
1700 - 170924550.1916669070.15
1600 - 1699143451.12106753560.97
1500 - 159963170.4964534180.59
1400 - 14996780.0512750710.12
1300 - 13991050.013258350.03
1200 - 1299650.011859860.02
1100 - 1199160.00251210.00
1000 - 10997780.066453050.06
Date Unknown67720.5330614640.28
Pre 10001550.011265340.01
No Date5340.044730280.04
Unknown Code975857.6114967789613.59

Languages (MARC 008 Position 35-37)
DescriptionRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
NOT CODED90.0096180.00
ENGLISH72767856.7772918615666.21
FRENCH853236.66533408644.84
GERMAN12992310.14808838477.34
SPANISH467733.65320881072.91
ACHINESE10.0013390.00
ACOLI10.0016950.00
AFRICAANS1300.01858650.01
ALTAIC10.003260.00
AKKADIAN10.009970.00
ALBANIAN1860.011022060.01
AMHARIC130.00177890.00
ARABIC10790.0811603530.11
ARMENIAN730.01375060.00
ASSAMESE10.005290.00
AZTEC10.0013310.00
AZERBAIJANI1020.01715290.01
BAMILEKE20.0010640.00
BASHKIR20.0016000.00
BAMBARA20.0021540.00
BALINESE20.0024040.00
BANTU (OTHER)40.0025670.00
BASQUE20.0017210.00
BYELORUSSIAN480.00296190.00
BEMBA30.0041130.00
BANGALI630.00472800.00
BRETON10.0013150.00
BULGARIAN41490.3221573520.20
BURMESE510.00450060.00
CENT. AM. INDIAN70.0049900.00
CATALAN4390.033089990.03
CEBUANO20.0037730.00
CHINESE158291.23136170791.24
CREOLE ENGLISH60.00108870.00
CREOLE FRENCH320.00527900.00
CREE10.0014730.00
CREOLES20.0013310.00
CZECH60190.4732165460.29
DANISH53350.4230061210.27
DUTCH152711.1992015900.84
DAKOTA10.0018780.00
DIVEHI80.00124170.00
DRAVIDIAN10.003430.00
DYULA20.0011590.00
EFIK30.0042840.00
EGYPTIAN10.0011220.00
ELAMITE10.0012730.00
ENGLISH MIDDLE80.0098820.00
ENGLISH,OLD10.008250.00
ESTONIAN3840.032160860.02
EWONDO10.007130.00
FINNISH14200.118743430.08
FRENCH MIDDLE210.00330150.00
FRENCH OLD30.0037670.00
FULAH30.0022610.00
GA10.0015120.00
GANDA40.0074490.00
GERMANIC10.0017610.00
GEORGIAN2210.021135220.01
GERMAN MIDDLE30.0036090.00
GREEK ANCIE540.00724660.01
GREEK10320.085476170.05
GUJARATI520.00243050.00
HAUSA220.00394880.00
HAWAIIAN60.0074290.00
HEBREW2450.022181460.02
HILIGAYNON20.0039030.00
HINDI2530.021818590.02
HMONG10.0012410.00
HUNGARIAN28950.2316908520.15
IGBO70.00131680.00
ICELANDIC980.01882860.01
ILOKO10.0019800.00
INDIC40.0054640.00
INDONESIAN17070.1314056510.13
ITALIAN381622.98229659142.09
JAPANESE345632.70253999242.31
KANNADA280.00162290.00
KAREN10.008310.00
KIRGHIZ50.0032660.00
KOREAN33860.2628637240.26
KRU20.0014860.00
LAO120.00107400.00
LATIN396423.09251924932.29
LATVIAN3440.031912410.02
LITHUANIAN7140.064156330.04
LOZI10.004700.00
LUNDA10.005580.00
MACEDONIAN1100.01683210.01
MALAYALAM240.00154200.00
MANDINGO10.009640.00
MAORI20.0035810.00
MARATHI610.00340750.00
MALAY1030.01922250.01
MANIPURI20.009950.00
MONGOLIAN730.01708960.01
MOSSI20.0014690.00
MULTI. LANGUAGE52410.4136957180.34
MAYAN70.0049960.00
MALTESE140.00234620.00
N. AMER. INDIAN20.0041950.00
NAVAJO10.0020120.00
NEPALI130.00129940.00
NIGER-KORDOFAN100.00104630.00
NORWEGIAN26300.2115097630.14
NYANJA80.00122120.00
NYANKOLE20.0039370.00
NYORO10.006660.00
ORIYA30.0016470.00
OTTOMAN TURK260.00248620.00
PANJABI80.0046180.00
PAPIAMENTO30.0042980.00
PERSIAN8000.068096060.07
PHILIPPINE (OTHER)20.0017520.00
POLISH94270.7454928880.50
PORTUGUESE143111.12105366860.96
PROVENCAL OLD10.008520.00
PUSHTO100.00113130.00
QUECHUA10.008330.00
RAROTONGAN10.0019450.00
RAETO-ROMANCE10.0020920.00
ROMANY20.0012640.00
RUANDA20.0010820.00
ROMANIAN34580.2718857490.17
RUSSIAN608934.75388186483.52
S. AMER. INDIAN10.008840.00
SANSKRIT980.01706160.01
SERBO-CYRILLIC40.0016460.00
SERBO-ROMAN60.0027390.00
SIGN LANGUAGES10.0015920.00
SLAVIC10.0013210.00
SLOVAK9370.075403070.05
SLOVENIAN5580.043500250.03
SOMALI60.0062570.00
SONGHAI20.0013500.00
SONINKE20.0021330.00
SWAHILI930.011487290.01
SWEDISH62880.4935583820.32
TAMASHEK50.0040010.00
TAMIL2630.021788290.02
TELUGU120.0068590.00
TETUM10.008250.00
TIMNE10.007530.00
THAI7340.066643510.06
TIBETAN2440.023354290.03
TIGRINYA10.0017020.00
TONGA ISLAND10.0020090.00
TURKMEN100.0077950.00
TURKISH13110.1011033870.10
UIGUR20.0018720.00
UKRAINIAN16780.1312654620.11
UNDETERMINED34740.2716496770.15
URDU4220.032569550.02
UZBEK420.00288410.00
VIETNAMESE1780.011478270.01
WELSH80.0061660.00
WOLOF10.0022090.00
XHOSA10.0028460.00
YIDDISH110.0089970.00
YORUBA150.00272260.00
ZULU10.005770.00
Unknown Code43100.3428040220.25

Census of MARC Fields Used in the Collection
TagRecords with TagRepeated FieldsMax LengthMin LengthAverage LengthPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
11281874-201111100.00141006291.28
31214790-44494.7748591600.44
51216689-16161694.91194670241.77
6264521212418182.064783490.04
7201293542702351215.7031535620.29
81281874-404040100.00512749604.66
10337279-18491526.3152096330.47
1524118557407161.883967240.04
162429210214112171.904498730.04
171-3737370.00370.00
1918748-45310181.463379050.03
2047796555343812572037.29209854671.91
2252188-16711244.0712606670.11
24167754679170.13306520.00
252462-4210240.19601150.01
2749-2311180.008890.00
284674288927360.361829130.02
292-1816170.00340.00
30188061527101.471883600.02
311-5550.0050.00
32223-1711150.0235580.00
3326-228150.004020.00
34171535100.001800.00
351281874492250657614100.00258411232.35
362-1919190.00380.00
37314462821777312.4510087190.09
401281817-558822100.00289697512.63
4155542-827124.336927180.06
422665801476920.8024548750.22
4336021-567112.814251890.04
441851-688220.14417810.00
45933-388100.0794360.00
461-1717170.00170.00
472-1410120.00240.00
49845-8880.0767600.00
50882161547555206.8818584100.17
5199124717350.0135410.00
5230224790.002950.00
5522761346397180.18680390.01
6012570914479699451798.07306427802.78
6614740-10561.15885000.01
691-1313130.00130.00
703320-359200.26665940.01
72120193854348110.941827660.02
742111379627150.16393140.00
808215737150.0115510.00
8276642798445165.9812507320.11
835-5610370.001880.00
8456141921996190.441487960.01
851-7770.0070.00
8674952761005200.581569240.01
885922371018190.05158070.00
9050724012240.04126940.00
92268717375170.21484780.00
9611796222526200.922407860.02
100722819-13252956.39214958101.95
110102850-2969578.0258997750.54
11138520-3989853.0033096270.30
13012967-3989431.015633890.05
2102340811821448281.836937790.06
22222187312746421.739447100.09
24013158-2895431.035776920.05
24219399-29313501.519881310.09
2451281874-14596103100.0013240461612.02
2461392363354354554610.8680363970.73
2471264018812580.0197700.00
2502189961393951917.0843648450.40
2555218410200.0011100.00
2561606-5211240.13391990.00
2574775-489170.37847470.01
26011442371781544464789.26557383325.06
2635192-16880.41415570.00
26412757275575058559.9574641230.68
2699-10221530.004800.00
27019116818990.0019970.00
30012630582034926152498.53315913712.87
3066-1010100.00600.00
31065839-1395135.149159710.08
321680129311086250.532496610.02
336584888233372132645.63157349251.43
33758488822570152645.63155074741.41
33858488827568142645.63155700781.41
3406042162790.0555850.00
34450105417270.0016770.00
3454-3620260.001060.00
34628-288150.004320.00
3477810757290.0126250.00
350738-103690.0670860.00
35196-619122210.01212480.00
36296451268562975287.5235488140.32
3661-3232320.00320.00
3801-2121210.00210.00
3851-1717170.00170.00
386322416190.00970.00
400286-15931740.02211760.00
4104834122329800.383898000.04
41116-126731140.0018390.00
4401322191259460.10617790.01
490315694942434454524.63149464791.36
500481543280872199956137.57469023074.26
50127269439123512822.1322905870.21
5024051664177493.1619914980.18
5031-7070700.00700.00
504326325755115154625.46152939461.39
505650589208200066395.08475037204.31
506140079296151831.0925727570.23
50826161-11068432.0411501950.10
51036800440942506312.8725295040.23
51125142850711440.201123030.01
51328-4217240.006760.00
51516956186193611551.3210487980.10
51631321788390.02125970.00
5189137431213350.713259310.03
520784353138200055976.12487476954.43
52149041247881350.386658890.06
5245852399251110.05653050.01
52523546355819570.181391760.01
5261-2727270.00270.00
530835277338698296.5224455700.22
533758458931194591195.92100900520.92
5343583385201180.03428660.00
535301-1527640.02195410.00
536408240199972080.328584510.08
5381805627098447671.4114111110.13
5404056722512181203.1648742920.44
5411940710840315691.5113507290.12
54259163073749690.464352020.04
54413-180621330.0017370.00
545748561999145710.064594480.04
546424291979138433.3118648280.17
54724-664321860.0044860.00
550190537741170151031.4920429750.19
55510401261314720.08766850.01
55611-11632640.007130.00
56113953485932271041.0915031260.14
563333323155229930.263137280.03
580246484083118417781.9222659670.21
5819-215971570.0014140.00
58361612416097738554.8157194170.52
5855657430501160.04664550.01
58649841816980.0056380.00
58817886859031711721.4019231920.17
5904-13312710.002850.00
5974-12615490.001980.00
5987-13015660.004650.00
6003934961822508353.0716179580.15
6104239643644388453.3121156830.19
6115553816718720.04427530.00
63020713741738370.16907520.01
6482-2421220.00450.00
6501069753136589215564583.451097342669.96
6511123025761958458.7654292050.49
653630352197350.492208830.02
655319037299208195024.89174793521.59
690226427450.001810.00
6958167417340.008360.00
70046593120356330262836.35192986001.75
7102995777388932365123.37191522641.74
711934343128615860.738502950.08
7203-3923300.00900.00
730118428662226410.925217040.05
740479413372695430.372637710.02
75217-5216280.004820.00
75317813152613240.14508940.00
76064201169460.0039310.00
76213814913680.0014310.00
765253418813580.02149170.00
767711918227850.0177110.00
77098625526110720.08898490.01
7721420894858670.111015600.01
773272871979760.212100950.02
7743410326630.004410.00
7754587325914810.04434320.00
7761028510030910150.801571450.01
7771252419513760.01113450.00
7803012018085465722.3523202570.21
7852660932795477712.0821440070.19
787123432926611880.101387360.01
8005631513626690.04404020.00
810592110519114790.464812310.04
811186-19950980.01182340.00
8302426571571125774918.93128881861.17
85065174-75685.085217330.05
8524-5137440.001760.00
85687840581652910496.8546026440.42
8801565956736501117691.2250146260.46
8867521924723530.01156690.00
891244427370.002260.00
9103-7770.00210.00
9112-4545450.00900.00
93612-4612300.003600.00
9381-2121210.00210.00
94740-22680.003570.00
95080715181098390.06922930.01
9513323979450.0025200.00
9532695811260.009400.00
98634641397250.0387860.00
9879631622511400.753861710.04
9881-2323230.00230.00
9906-12770.00470.00
9911-6660.0060.00
992697-7610200.05142590.00
993699-3417210.05152820.00
994709-3211210.06155490.00
995723-3318250.06182100.00
99615-4320230.003500.00
997180321417470.01101330.00
99822-3520270.006110.00
9991588-8770.12113170.00

To learn more about ITS.MARC, please contact TLC at 1.800.325.7759 or email us at info@tlcdelivers.com.

Database Profiles